0

Notifications

You have no notifications

Terms Of Use

Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. This privacy policy is for Your Hippo Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 10598761 whose registered office is at Office 445, 44D Progress Business Park, Orders Lane, Kirkham, PR4 2TZ, and governs the privacy of our employees.

  2. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information during your employment, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

  3. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

  4. We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA441789.

Policy key definitions

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Your Hippo Ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refers to employees, contractors, clients and customers.
  • GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

How we use your personal data

  1. In this section we have set out:
    1. the general categories of personal data that we may process;
    2. in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
    3. the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
    4. the legal bases of the processing.

  1. We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our Google Analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent where necessary, as data on your behaviour is kept anonymous.

  2. We may process your personal data that is provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is that our processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, namely the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

  3. We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

  4. We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information ("customer relationship data"). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests in providing services to our clients and contracts.

  5. We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

  6. We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

  7. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

  8. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

  9. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

  10. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  11. Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Sharing your personal data

  1. We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

  2. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  3. We may disclose specific personal data category or categories to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for fulfilling the requirements of our contracts and/or agreements.

  4. Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers, Stripe. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

  5. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

International transfers of your personal data

  1. We provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  2. We and our other group companies have offices and facilities in India. Transfers to India will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

  3. You acknowledge that personal data that you provide during your employment may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Retaining and deleting personal data

  1. Our data retention policies and procedure are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

  2. Personal data that we process for the purpose of employing you or to fulfil a contract for the provision of services shall be kept for 12 months after the termination of your contract.

  3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this privacy notice, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments

  1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

  2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  3. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or through a messaging system on our website.

Your individual rightsUnder the GDPR your rights are as follows;

  1. The right to be informed;
  2. The right of access;
  3. The right to rectification;
  4. The right to erasure;
  5. The right to restrict processing;
  6. The right to data portability;
  7. The right to object; and
  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

    Right of access

  9. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data.

    Right to rectification

  10. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

    Right to erasure

  11. In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
  12. The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  13. You withdraw consent to consent-based processing;
  14. You object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law;
  15. The processing is for direct marketing purposes; or
  16. The personal data have been unlawfully processed.

  17. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary:
  18. For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
  19. For compliance with a legal obligation; or
  20. For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    Right to restrict processing

  21. In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are:
  22. You contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  23. Processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure;
  24. We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  25. You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

  26. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it:
  27. With your consent;
  28. For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  29. For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or
  30. For reasons of important public interest.

    Right to object

  31. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:
  32. The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or
  33. The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

  34. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  35. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

  36. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

  37. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
  38. Consent; or
  39. That the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

    and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  40. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

  41. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

  42. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, in addition to the other methods specified in this section.

  43. You also have the right to complain to the ICO (ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

  44. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. Your first copy of your personal data shall be free, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable administration fee.

    Data security and protection

  45. We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

  46. Our Data Protection Officer’s contact details are:
    1. Our details : Deanne Taylor: deanne@orchardrock.com.

  47. Our principal place of business is at Office 445, 44D Progress Business Park, Orders Lane, Kirkham, United Kingdom, PR4 2TZ.

  48. You can contact us:
    1. by post, to the postal address given above;
    2. using our website contact form;
    3. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
    4. by email, using the email address published on our website.


Click here to login.